Helping your people, your workplace and your business to... shine!

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a person).  

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Personal Information

We collect personal information about you from:

-        you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products

-        third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available

Where ever  possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

When visiting this site, the following information about site visitors may be logged for statistical purposes; including :  Your IP address, your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed, the pages you entered and exited our website, referring website, the type of browser used, length of stay, any errors you encountered while accessing our website

Use of Information

We will use your personal information:

-        to provide services and products to you, this includes third party service providers (for example assessment providers)

-        to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

-        to improve the services and products that we provide to you

-        to respond to communications from you

-        to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis, for example service evaluation)

-        for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

We may share your Personal Information with other third-party providers who are performing services for the Company.  In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide for the Company.  We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of third party providers we partner with.  We encourage you to examine the privacy policy for third party providers.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

Security

Shine People Consulting Ltd. takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, improper disclosure, or unauthorised destruction. We apply generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to keep personal information secure.

Please be aware that the Internet is an insecure medium and that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. Information submitted via e-mail may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified and hence, we are unable to guarantee security.

Access to Information

We will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

Links to other Sites 

We provide links to websites outside of our websites, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy.

 Policy Updates

We reserve the right to update and change the Privacy Policy from time to time without notification. Any modifications will be effective upon posting.

Problems and Questions

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Website design by Web Tonic - Web design, New Zealand